Seventh LBA-ECO 
Science Team Business Meeting

November 5 – 8, 2003
Fortaleza – Ceará – Brasil

Tuesday, November 5

16:00 – 20:00 Pre-registration (Foyer)

18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Social (Aventino Room)

Wednesday, November 5

9:00 Opening Plenary (Caelius/Aventino rooms)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Plenary (Caelius/Aventino)

12:00 Lunch (Blue Night Room – hotel restaurant)

13:30 Poster Session 1

Session 7: Aquatic Systems and Biogeochemistry

 

7.1

Estimates of Greenhouse Gas Emissions (CO2 and CH4) from Balbina Hydroelectric Dam, Central Amazon, Brazil.

   

Presenter: Alexandre Kemenes

 

7.3

A Simulation Model of Carbon Cycling and Methane Emissions in Amazon Wetlands

   

Presenter: Christopher Potter

 

7.5

Remote sensing application to monitor seasonal white water input into floodplain (várzea lakes) in Central Amazon: Mamirauá Sustainable Development Reserve (1)

   

Presenter: Dayson Jardim-Lima

 

7.7

Location of telemetric monitoring sites in Amazon floodplain lakes with Landsat-TM

   

Presenter: Ivan Lima

 

7.9

Controls on stream DOC flux and composition in the Amazon region, Tapajos national forest

   

Presenter: Marc Kramer

 

7.11

Improving the HYDRA Freshwater Systems Model of Amazonia

   

Presenter: Michael Coe

 

7.13

Effects of land use change on stream water chemistry in Eastern Amazonian watersheds

    Presenter: Ricardo Figueiredo

Session 8: Carbon Cycling and Meteorology

 

8.1

Rainfall Variability in Rio Branco-AC, Brazilian Amazonia: Is it a Consequence of Deforestation?

   

Presenter: Alejandro Fonseca Duarte

 

8.3

Calibrating the carbon and energy-water exchange processes represented in the SiB2 model for the natural forest ecosystem in the Amazon

   

Presenter: Eleanor Burke

 

8.5

Energy balance and CO2 fluxes in a cerrado area after fire

   

Presenter: Jair Maia

 

8.7

Horizontal Advection of CO2 in the Old Growth Forest: LBA preliminarily results

   

Presenter: Julio Tota

 

8.9

Case study of a gravity wave event above Amazonian Forest at Jaru Biological Reserve, Rondonia, during dry-to-wet season

   

Presenter: Luis Marcelo de Mattos Zeri

 

8.11

Impact of soil moisture on tropical dryline storm formation and development

   

Presenter: Rodrigo Gevaerd

Session 9: Carbon Cycling and Physiology

 

9.1

Differences in decomposition rate of leaves at the Tapajós National Forest.

   

Presenter: Cleilim Sousa

 

9.3

Evaluating MODIS Land Products at a Tropical Moist Forest Site

   

Presenter: David Turner

 

9.5

Scaling up woody-tissue respiration at the Tapajos National Forest

   

Presenter: Evilene Lopes

 

9.7

A Contribuição da Queda e Decomposição de Liteira na Respiração de uma Floresta Tropical de Transição em Sinop/MT

   

Presenter: Luciana Sanches

 

9.9

The effects of partial throughfall exclusion on phenological patterns of Coussarea racemosa (Rubiaceae)

   

Presenter: Paulo Brando




9.11

Isotopic signature of litter in primary tropical forest

   

Presenter: Plinio Camargo

 

9.13

Methods to define the individual growth patterns of the principals tree species in the Manaus region, Amazonas, Brasil

   

Presenter: Roseana P. da Silva

 

9.15

Relationships among photosynthesis, foliar nitrogen and stomatal conductance in tropical rain forest vegetation

   

Presenter: Tomas Domingues

Session 10: Land Use and Land Cover Change

 

10.1

A Progress Report on the Basin-scale Econometric Model

   

Presenter: Alexander Pfaff

 

10.3

Hyperion data for ecosystem and land cover change studies in the Brazilian Amazon

   

Presenter: Bobby Braswell

 

10.5

Software for Multi-Temporal Radiometric Correction, SMA and Image Classification: towards a generalized classification approach for monitoring the Amazon Forests

   

Presenter: Carlos, Jr. de Souza

 

10.7

Mapping changes in forest canopy cover in Amazonia between 2000-2003 using MODIS VCF

   

Presenter: Douglas Morton

 

10.9

O LBA e comunidades rurais da região de Santarém: Experiência piloto de apresentação e discussao de resultados oriundos pesquisas efetuadas com agricultores da região

   

Presenter: Eduardo S. Brondizio

 

10.11

The Spatial Evolution of Road Systems: A poster reporting on a simulation for the project A Basin Scale Econometric Model for Projecting Future Amazonian Landscapes

   

Presenter: Eugenio Arima

 

10.13

Energy and transport scenarios for southwestern Amazonia, including Acre, Brazil, and their implications for regional land cover and land use change

   

Presenter: Foster Brown

 

10.15

An Object-Oriented Approach to Integrate Remote Sensing, GIS and Statistics in the Amazon Rainforest Study

   

Presenter: Genong Yu


10.17

Multitemporal fraction images derived from ETM+ and MODIS daily data to detect deforestation in the Amazon Region

   

Presenter: Liana Anderson

 

10.19

Carbon and nutrient transfer due to selective logging in the Amazon using remote sensing data.

   

Presenter: Lydia Olander

 

10.21

Human and Physical Dimensions of Land Use/Land Cover in Amazonian landscapes: a comparative approach

   

Presenter: Mateus Batistella

 

10.23

Forest biomass reduction by logging and fire in the Eastern Amazon

   

Presenter: Oswaldo Carvalho Jr

 

10.25

Assessing the Utility of a Landsat ETM+ Images for Identifying Areas of Traditional Logging in West Para, Brasil

   

Presenter: Sanae Hayashi

 

10.27

Digital Library of Control Points

   

Presenter: Sueli Castellari

Session 11: Terrestrial Systems and Biogeochemistry

 

11.1

Effect of soil physical characteristics on carbon stocks and dynamics in Southwestern Amazonia, Acre, Brazil

   

Presenter: Antonio Melo

 

11.3

Nitrogen dynamics during till and no-till pasture reformation sequences in Rondônia, Brazil

   

Presenter: Janaina Carmo

 

11.5

Land-use changes and wet deposition in Amazon Basin

   

Presenter: Luciene Lara

 

11.7

Effects of cover plants on the soil P fractions in tillage and no-tillage systems in the Cerrado Region

   

Presenter: Mercedes Bustamante

 

11.9

The Role of Sorption in Retention of Dissolved Organic Carbon in Soils Typical of the Lowland Amazon Basin

   

Presenter: Sonya Remington

Session 12: Trace Gases and Aerosols

 

12.1

Climate Data Records of aerosols and surface flux at distributed sites in the Amazon Basin

   

Presenter: Brent Holben

 

12.3

Title: Experimental effects of drought on soil emissions of carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and nitric oxide in a moist tropical forest in Santarém–Pará–Brazil.

   

Presenter: Francoise Yoko Ishida

 

12.5

Soil-Atmosphere Flux of Nitrous Oxide and Methane Measured Over Two Years on Sand and Clay Soils in Undisturbed Forest at the FLONA Tapajos, Brazil

   

Presenter: Jadson Dezincourt Dias

 

12.7

Seasonal variations of isoprene concentrations at the Tapajós National Forest - Para and Biological Reserve of Jarú - Rondônia in Amazonia

   

Presenter: Luciana Gatti

 

12.9

Long term measurements of aerosol composition for Santarem, Manaus, Alta Floresta and Rondonia

   

Presenter: Maria Antunes

 

12.11

Quantification and chemical characterization of the rainwater and throughfall in the Tapajós National Forest, Belterra-Pará

   

Presenter: Raimundo Cosme Oliveira Junior

 

12.13

Chemistry and Production of Smoke in Brazil: CAPOS-2004-BRASIL

   

Presenter: Robert Yokelson

Session 13: Vegetation Structure and Function

 

13.1

Coarse root biomass of a Cerrado sensu stricto in central Brazil

   

Presenter: Patricia Rodin

 

13.3

Recruitment and mortality rates, and biomass changes in the primary forest in Manaus-am region

   

Presenter: Rosana Rocha

 

13.5

Carbon dynamics and Landscape-scale vegetation patterns in an old-growth Amazonian rainforest

   

Presenter: Scott Saleska

 

13.7

Pre-harvest Tree and Vine Biomass in a Forest in NW Mato Grosso, Brazil

   

Presenter: Ted Feldpausch

15:30 Coffee Break (Foyer)

16:00 Business Workshops – Logistics

LBA-ECO Transition Planning (Senatus Room)

LBA-Air-ECO Recovery Planning (Argentea Room)

Data Archival and Documentation (Magna Room)

Education and Training (Aurea Room)

18:00 Adjourn

Thursday, November 6

9:00 Reports from Business Workshops (Caelius/Aventino)

10:00 Coffee Break (Foyer)

10:30 Oral Sessions

Session 1: Carbon and Nutrients in Terrestrial Ecosystems (Senatus)
Chairs: Martinelli and Crill

 

10:30

Carbon and nutrient accumulation in secondary forests regenerating from degraded pastures in central Amazonia, Brazil

   

Presenter: Ted Feldpausch

 

10:50

The GEF-SOC Project Assessment of Soil Organic Carbon Stocks and Change at National Scale: Project Overview and Preliminary Modeling Results within the Brazilian Amazon

   

Presenter: Eleanor Milne and Carlos Eduardo Cerri

 

11:10

CO2 flux from soil in pastures and forests in southwestern Amazonia

   

Presenter: Cleber Salimon

 

11:30

Soil-Atmosphere Flux of Carbon Dioxide at km67, FLONA, Tapajos, Brazil

   

Presenter: Patrick Crill

 

11:50

Radon-222 determination of respiration rates in a Tropical Rain Forest Canopy, Brazilian Amazonia

   

Presenter: Christopher Martens

 

12:10

Diurnal Changes in Nitric Oxide Emissions from Conventional Tillage and Pasture sites in the Amazon Basin: Influence of Soil Temperature.

   

Presenter: Paul Steudler


Session 2: Forest Degradation and Logging: Detection and Effects (Argentea)
Chairs: Silva and Miller

 

10:30

Micrometeorology, CO2 and H2O Exchange of a Tropical Rainforest Before and After Selective Logging

   

Presenter: Scott Miller

 

10:50

Effect of Selective Logging on the Soil-Atmosphere Exchange of Trace Gases at the Tapajos National Forest

   

Presenter: Michael Keller

 

11:10

Characterization of Forest Fragments in Rondônia through Remote Sensing and Forest Transects

   

Presenter: Carlos M. de Souza Jr.

 

11:30

Remote Sensing of Selective Logging: Early Results of a Basin-wide Analysis

   

Presenter: Gregory Asner

  11:50 Quantifying spatial and temporal patterns of land use transitions from pasture to cropland in Mato Grosso
    Presenter: Ruth DeFries

Session 3: Biogeochemistry and Aquatic Systems (Magna)
Chairs: Figueiredo and Melack

 

10:30

Using multi-temporal JERS-1 SAR and SRTM Imagery to derive an absolute ground level DEM for the Central Amazon Floodplain

   

Presenter: Bruce Forsberg

 

10:50

Dissolved CO2 in Rivers of Amazônia: A Preliminary basin-Scale Model of Sources and Fate

   

Presenter: Jeffrey Richey

 

11:10

Regionalization of Methane Emissions in the Amazon Basin with Microwave Remote Sensing

   

Presenter: John Melack

 

11:30

Soil Nitrogen Transformations and Soil Solution Fluxes Following Clearing of Amazonian Tropical Forest for Pasture

   

Presenter: Christopher Neill

 

11:50

Key Connections in Amazon Stream Corridors: Using 15N to Trace N Transformations and Transport

   

Presenter: Linda Deegan

 

12:10

Loss of Nutrients from Terrestrial Ecosystems to Streams and the Atmosphere following Land Use Change in Amazonia -- An Integrated Review

   

Presenter: Eric Davidson

13:00 Lunch (Blue Night Room)

14:30 Poster Session 2

Session 7: Aquatic Systems and Biogeochemistry

 

7.2

Amazon Floodplain lake shape assessment using remote sensing data

   

Presenter: Andreia Maria França

 

7.4

Geostatistic application to spatial modelling of water quality variables as support for understanding the linkages between vegetative cover and inundation

   

Presenter: Claudio Barbosa

 

7.6

MODIS performance for assessing seasonal changes in floodplain lake size and shape

   

Presenter: Evlyn Novo

 

7.8

Isotopic composition of CH4 from river sediments in eastern Amazonia

   

Presenter: José Mauro Moura

 

7.10

Low-flow headwater stream nutrient concentrations controlled by weathering in four forested Amazonian watersheds

   

Presenter: Mark Johnson

 

7.12

TM, ETM and MODIS Data for Multitemporal Wetland Analysis in Large-Scale Studies

    Presenter: Ramon Morais de Freitas
  7.14 Dissolved CO2 in the Bacia Ji-Parana: A Preliminary Nested Model of Sources and Fate
   

Presenter: Simone Alin

Session 8: Carbon Cycling and Meteorology

 

8.2

Estimating site level differences in ecosystem process parameters using eddy flux data and a toy model

   

Presenter: Bobby Braswell

 

8.4

Variation photosynthetic radiation in a primary forest in western Pará, Amazonia

   

Presenter: Irene Sampaio

 

8.6

Surface CO2 Spatial variability over logging and primary Old Growth Forest: topography effects

   

Presenter: Julio Tota

 

8.8

The Influences of fresh water co2 effluxes and mesoscale circulations on regional carbon balance in the Tapajos Region, Para, Brazil

   

Presenter: Lixin Lu

 

8.10

Determination of air parcel trajectories associated with an Amazonian storm

   

Presenter: Marcos Longo

 

8.12

Atmospheric CO2 Budget over Amazon Basin: The Role of the Convective Systems

   

Presenter: Valdir Herrmann

Session 9: Carbon Cycling and Physiology

 

9.2

Coarse woody debris in the Tropical Forest of the Bananal Island Region, Tocantins State

   

Presenter: Dariusz Kurzatkowski

 

9.4

Physiological responses of tree species growing under different site conditions in the Central Amazon

   

Presenter: Edgard Tribuzy

 

9.6

Coarse woody debris-atmosphere flux of CO2 at the FLONA Tapajos, Brazil

   

Presenter: Hudson Silva

 

9.8

Throughfall reduction on the seasonal canopy physiology of an Amazon forest

   

Presenter: Moacyr Dias-Filho

 

9.10

Effects of throughfall exclusion on herbivory in the National Forest of Tapajós, Amazônia, Brazil

   

Presenter: Paulo Moutinho

 

9.12

Soil Water Contents in Caxiuanã Forest LBA Site; PARÁ, BRAZIL.

   

Presenter: Rafael Ferreira da Costa

 

9.14

Global changes and tree growth rate in the Amazon Forest

   

Presenter: Simone Vieira

Session 10: Land Use and Land Cover Change

 

10.2

The Impact of Understory Fires in the Amazon Transitional Forest: A Remote Sensing Perspective

   

Presenter: Ane Alencar

 

10.4

An index of anthropic pressure to estimate the deforestation potential in the Brazilian Amazon municipalities

   

Presenter: Britaldo Soares Filho

 

10.6

Deforestation and Malaria Incidence in Jacundá (Pará) Municipality Between 1973 and 1996

   

Presenter: Cintia Vasconcelos

 

10.8

Variabilidade inter- e intra-regional nas trajetorias de uso da terra entre differentes regioes Amazônicas

   

Presenter: Eduardo S. Brondizio


10.10

Evolution of timber management in southwestern Amazonia (MAP region – Brazil, Bolivia and Peru)

   

Presenter: Elsa Mendoza

 

10.12

Carbon and nutrients cycling in soil associated of selective logging in eastern Amazonia

   

Presenter: Everaldo Telles

 

10.14

Performance of an Object-Based Neural Network Classifier on Land Cover Characterization in Amazon, Brazil

   

Presenter: Genong Yu

 

10.16

Topography of the Amazon Floodplain: Fusion of the Shuttle Radar Topography Mission Digital Elevation Model with Synthetic Aperture Radar, Optical, and Laser Altimetry Data

   

Presenter: Laura Hess

 

10.18

Effects of Interannual Climate Variability in Secondary Forests and Crops Under Traditional and Alternative Shifting Cultivation

   

Presenter: Liane Guild

 

10.20

CD-17: Validating, Scaling, and Parameterizing a Forest Regrowth Model for the Amazon Region - Field and Remote Sensing Results

   

Presenter: Mark Ducey

 

10.22

Litterfall and Leaf Area Index Before and After Selective Logging in the Tapajos National Forest – Santarém -Pará -Brazil

   

Presenter: Michela Figueira

 

10.24

Roads: Cause or Consequence of Land Use Change? A poster reporting on fieldwork for the project "A Basin Scale Econometric Model for Projecting Future Amazonian Landscapes"

   

Presenter: Robert Walker

 

10.26

Characterizing land cover change in Amazonia by synthesis of data at multiple spatial scales

   

Presenter: Stephen Hagen

 

10.28

Multitemporal analysis of Soybean expansion in Santarém Region

   

Presenter: Wanja Lameira

Session 11: Terrestrial Systems and Biogeochemistry

 

11.2

Impact assessment of land-cover change on soil nutrient levels at multiple scales

   

Presenter: Dar Roberts

 

11.4

Two-dimensional resistivity profiling: a potential tool to monitor the below-ground environment in ecosystem studies.

   

Presenter: Joice Ferreira

 

11.6

Regional patterns in inorganic nutrient losses across the central Amazon Basin: preliminary results

   

Presenter: Megan McGroddy

 

11.8

Deposition fluxes of trace elements in Western Amazon Basin during 20th century inferred from aerosol deposits in Illimani ice core, Bolivian Andes

   

Presenter: Paulo Artaxo

 

11.10

The age of carbon respired from tropical forest soils

   

Presenter: Susan Trumbore

Session 12: Trace Gases and Aerosols

 

12.2

Impact of green manuring and nitrogen fertilization on trace gas fluxes (NO, N2O, CO2) in a cornfield in the Cerrado Region of Brazil

   

Presenter: Flávia Alcântara

 

12.4

Long-term Measurements of Carbon Dioxide and Carbon Monoxide Concentrations to Help Constrain Regional Carbon Budgets.

   

Presenter: J. William Munger

 

12.6

Vertical Profiles of Trace Gases Above Santarem and Fortaleza

   

Presenter: John Miller

 

12.8

Concentrations Variability of Trace Gases during Dry and Wet Seasons in Amazon Basin

   

Presenter: Luciana Gatti

 

12.10

Trace gas emissions (NO, N2O and CO2) in managed pasture soils of Brazilian Savanna

   

Presenter: Mercedes Bustamante

 

12.12

Monitoring soil radon-222 flux at selectively logged and primary forest sites in the Tapajós National Forest and in an agricultural field at km77 Santarém-Cuiabá highway.

   

Presenter: Risonaldo Lima

 

12.14

High near surface CO concentrations at the Santarem km 67 site

   

Presenter: Volker Kirchhoff

Session 13: Vegetation Structure and Function
 

13.2

A phytosociological analysis of trees in a “Terra Firme” forest in northern Mato Grosso

   

Presenter: Ralf Gielow

 

13.4

A spatial analysis of tree pattern distribution using a geographical information system in an Amazonian “Terra Firme” forest in northern Mato Grosso

   

Presenter: Samuel Jorge Leite

 

13.6

Light and Water Resource Capture by Post-Pasture Abandonment Vegetation North of Manaus, Amazonas: Effects of Time, Management, and Nutrients

   

Presenter: Steven Welch

16:00 Coffee Break (Foyer)

16:30 Science Workshops A – Planning Discussions

Fire: Ecosystems and the Atmosphere (Senatus)

Rivers, Wetlands, and Carbon Cycling (Argentea)

Secondary Forests (Magna)

18:30 Adjourn

Friday, November 7

8:30 Science Workshops A (continued in rooms from yesterday)

10:00 Coffee Break (Foyer)

10:30 Reports on Science Workshops A (Caelius/Aventino)

11:30 Lunch (Blue Night Room) and informal poster viewing

14:00 Oral Sessions – Research Results

Session 4: Forest Dynamics (Senatus)
Chairs: Garcia-Montiel and Saleska

 

14:00

Coarse Woody Debris Fallen and Standing in Logged and Undisturbed Forests from two Amazonian Forests

   

Presenter: Michael Palace


14:20

Spatial Variation of Forest Structure and Aboveground Biomass from long transect data in Brazilian Amazon

   

Presenter: Sassan Saatchi

 

14:40

Biomass Dynamics in Amazonian Forest Fragments

   

Presenter: William Laurance

 

15:00

Variation of forest biomass, dynamics and structure across the Amazonian forest: results from the RAINFOR project

   

Presenter: Yadvinder Malhi

 

15:20

Carbon balance in seasonally-dry Amazon forest: unexpected seasonal fluxes and disturbance-induced net loss

   

Presenter: Scott Saleska

 

15:40

Uncertainty in Ecosystem Production and Biomass of Amazonia Attributable to Remotely Sensed Vegetation Characteristics

   

Presenter: Christopher Potter

Session 5: Physiology of Drought and Atmospheric Implications (Argentea)
Chairs: Cardinot and Denning

 

14:00

High drought-tolerance of an eastern Amazon forest: results from a large scale rainfall exclusion experiment.

   

Presenter: Gina Cardinot

 

14:20

Micrometeorological and Canopy Structure Controls on Rainforest Fire Susceptibility of Mature and Disturbed Forests in an East-Central Amazon Landscape

   

Presenter: David Ray

 

14:40

Use of a Soil-Plant-Atmosphere model to infer reductions in GPP from decreased water use in a throughfall exclusion experiment

   

Presenter: Rosie Fisher

 

15:00

Effects of experimental drought on carbon cycling in an Eastern Amazon rain forest

   

Presenter: Patrick Meir

 

15:20

Plants physiological responses to precipitation in the Amazon forest, an isotopic approach

   

Presenter: Jean Ometto


15:40

Simulated Interactions of Soil Moisture, Drought Stress, and Regional Climate in the Amazon Basin

   

Presenter: Scott Denning

Session 6: Land Use Changes and the Future of the Amazon (Magna)
Chairs: Batistella and Morisette

 

14:00

Aerosol spatial distribution, composition and effects on the Amazonian ecosystem

   

Presenter: Paulo Artaxo

 

14:20

Using experimental fires to quantify the accuracy of the MODIS fire product and distinguish between conversion and maintenance land cover dynamics

   

Presenter: Jeffrey Morisette

 

14:40

Agribusiness expansion into the Brazilian Amazon

   

Presenter: Maria del Carmen Diaz

 

15:00

System architecture of a spatially explicit model to simulate deforestation in the Amazon basin

   

Presenter: Britaldo Soares Filho

 

15:20

Science and public participation in regional Amazonian development: The case of the MAP process in the frontier region of Brazil, Bolivia and Peru.

   

Presenter: Foster Brown

16:30 Coffee Break (Foyer)

17:00 Science Workshops B

BARCA (Regional Carbon Balance Study) (Senatus)

Intensive Agriculture (Argentea)

Logging and Forest Degradation (Magna)

18:30 Adjourn

Saturday, November 8

9:00 Science Workshops B (continued in rooms from yesterday)

10:30 Coffee Break (Foyer)

11:00 Reports on Science Workshops B (Caelius/Aventino)

12:00 Closing Remarks (Caelius/Aventino)

12:30 Adjourn