NOTICE -- The LBA-ECO Project website is no longer being supported.  This archive is a snapshot, as it existed in 2013, of the LBA-ECO website, maintained by NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, and now archived at the ORNL DAAC.  Links to external websites may be inactive. Final data products from the LBA project can be found at the ORNL DAAC.
banner
banner banner banner banner banner banner
banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
home aboutlibrarynews archivecontacts banner

spacer
banner
Investigations
Overview
Abstracts & Profiles
Publications
Research Sites
Meetings
Synthesis Groups
LBA-HYDROMET
LBA-Air-ECO
Logistics
Overview
Field Support
Travel
Visa
Shipping
Data
  Overview
Find LBA Data
Investigator Checklist
Process & Policy
Documentation & Archive
Training & Education
  Overview
Activities Summary
T&E Goals
Student Opportunities
  Folha Amazônica
 
spacer
 
Ibirapuera Park, Sao Paulo
Ibirapuera Park, Sao Paulo
Home
Agenda
Abstracts & Presentations
Participants

LBA-ECO 9th Science Team Meeting

Abstracts and Presentations

 

Day 1, Thursday, November 10
Time Activity Room Chairs
9:00
Opening Plenary
Plenary
Keller/
Bustamante/
Wickland/Griffith
10:00
coffee break
10:30
Plenary
 
12:00
lunch
14:00
Poster Session 1
foyer
 
15:30
coffee break
16:00
Parallel Oral Sessions 1
1A: Terrestrial Biogeochemistry
9
Molina/Lara
1B: Observing Land Cover
Plenary
Morton/Souza
1C: Terrestrial Carbon Fluxes (1)
8
Rocha/Chambers
1D: Carbon in Wetlands and Rivers
7
Novo/Coe
18:30
Adjourn
Day 2, Friday, November 11
9:00
Plenary Session: Synthesis
Plenary
 
10:00
coffee break
10:30
Synthesis Break-Out 1
Forest Dynamics
Plenary
Chambers
Fires and Drought
8
TBD
Intensive Agriculture
9
Steudler/
Bustamante
12:00
lunch
14:00
Poster Session 2
foyer
 
15:30
coffee break
16:00
Parallel Oral Sessions 2
2A: Aquatic Biogeochemistry
8
Deegan/Kramer
2B: Explaining Land Use
Plenary
Vera-Diaz/
Bilsborrow
2C: Biomass and Necromass
7
Laurance/Vieira
18:30
Adjourn
Day 3, Saturday, November 12
9:00
Synthesis Reports 1
Plenary
 
10:00
coffee break
10:30
Synthesis Break-Out 2
Scaling Carbon Fluxes
Plenary
Saleska
Land-Water Coupling
8
Richey/Krusche
Human Dimensions
9
Alves/Batistela
12:00
lunch
14:00
Parallel Oral Sessions 3
3A: Fire
8
Csiszar/Cardoso
3B: Amazon Futures
Plenary
Nepstad/Nobre
3C: Terrestrial Carbon Fluxes (2)
7
Bastidas/Cardinot
16:30
coffee break
17:00
Synthesis Reports 2
Plenary
 
18:00
Closing Plenary
Plenary
 
18:30
Adjourn

 

 

 


Skip navigation linksHOME | ABOUT | LIBRARY | NEWS ARCHIVE | CONTACTS | INVESTIGATIONS | LOGISTICS | DATA |TRAINING & EDUCATION

NASA logo
ORNL DAAC
Get Acrobat Reader